Asian Longhorned Beetle

NEWS & UPDATES

View More

Question and Answers About the CRISP 2019 RFP

The following are questions that have been asked regarding the CRISP 2019 RFP.  Please refer to these questions and answers before submitting additional questions via email.

Q: Is there a form that I need to fill out with my proposal?

A: Yes, please fill out the Application CRISP Project Proposals in the Word document, Request for Proposals 2019.docx  The document is found on the right column of this page. The document can be opened in Word and the boxes can be checked by left-clicking in the box and choosing “Checked.”

 

Q: I am an independent contractor, am I eligible to apply for funding?

A: Yes, funding is available for indepedent consultants, non-profit organizations, local governments and educational institutions located or serving areas within the boundary of CRISP.  All awardees will need to subcontract with the Catskill Center for Conservation and Development.

 

Q: How will letters of support be counted for my proposal?

A: Refer to the CRISP 2019 Proposal Selection Criteria . Letters of support will be used to demonstrate collaboration and be scored higher (10 points possible) by the number and strength of each letter submitted. 

 

Q: Are there species that are underreported that could be surveyed for in this round?

A: The priority species are Tier 1 and Tier 2.  Any pathway that exists for Tier 1 species, that can be identified and monitored, would be a high priority. The CRISP Early Detection Working Group identified the following Tier 2 species as being underreported:

Scientific Name

Common Name

iMap observations in CRISP

Carlina vulgaris

Carline Thistle

2

Cipangopaludina chinensis

Chinese Mysterysnail

2

Daphne mezereum

Daphne

3

Dipsacus laciniatus

Cut-leaf Teasel; Cutleaf teasel; Cut-leaved teasel

3

Ficaria verna ssp. verna

Lesser celandine, Fig Buttercup

3

Reynoutria x bohemica,:

Fallopia x bohemica 

 Bohemian knotweed

2

 

 

www.flickr.com